Style

What are oleaginous bases?


What are oleaginous bases? 1. Oleaginous bases :- It is consists of oil and fat. It is anhydrous non- washable and do not absorb water.

Which are absorption base? An absorption base is an oleaginous base that contains a w/o emulsifying agent. When water is taken up into the base, it will form a w/o emulsion. Absorption bases typically can incorporate about 50% of their volume in water. Incorporating insoluble drugs into these bases can be done mechanically or by fusion.

What is a hydrophilic base? Hydrophilic Ointment Base is a traditional oil-in-water emulsion containing petrolatum and propylene glycol. Hydrophilic Ointment Base can accept some water to create a thinner base for compounding topical lotion preparations.

Which is a hydrocarbon base? Hydrocarbon bases (or oleaginous): Ointment bases of this type contain and absorb no water. They are prepared from vegetable fixed oils or animal fats, and may contain or include lard, olive oil, cottonseed oil, and other oils. All of these oils contain glycerides, and are subject to rancidification by oxidation.

What are oleaginous bases? – Related Questions

What are the two types of absorption bases?

Absorption bases are of two types: 1. Anhydrous bases that permit the incorporation of aqueous solutions, resulting in the formation of w/o emulsions. These absorption bases are anhydrous vehicles composed of a hydrocarbon base and an addi-tive.

Is bees wax oleaginous base?

Answer: Beeswax is a product made from the honeycomb of the honeybee and other bees. The mixing of pollen oils into honeycomb wax turns the white wax into a yellow or brown color. Beeswax is used for high cholesterol, pain, fungal skin infections, and other conditions.

Is white petrolatum hydrophilic?

Background: White petrolatum is broadly used as an ointment vehicle, although hydrophilic drugs cannot be easily dissolved in the vehicle.

Are sugars hydrophilic?

Sugar is also hydrophilic, and like salt is sometimes used to draw water out of foods. Sugar sprinkled on cut fruit will “draw out the water” through hydrophilia, making the fruit mushy and wet, as in a common strawberry compote recipe.

What are hydrophilic ointments?

An oil-in-water emulsion in the form of a standardized ointment preparation used topically as an emollient.

What are the advantages of oleaginous bases?

A- Oleaginous bases: contain 100% of fatty substances, no aqueous and hold of water only up to 5%. -Advantages: Chemically inert, don’t dry out on aging and have a good emollient effect. -Disadvantages: difficult to remove, cannot apply on hairy surfaces. -Examples: liquids paraffin and soft, hard paraffin.

Which are ointment bases?

There are three major types of ointment bases: oleaginous (greasy) bases, which are water repellent; water-absorbing bases, which are greasy but allow absorption of water, and water-miscible bases (vanishing creams or water-soluble bases).

What is wool fat called?

Lanolin, purified form of wool grease or wool wax (sometimes erroneously called wool fat), used either alone or with soft paraffin or lard or other fat as a base for ointments, emollients, skin foods, salves, superfatted soaps, and fur dressing. The wool grease so obtained is refined, bleached, deodorized, and dried.

What are the pharmaceutical bases?

There are four types of base that are used to formulate pharmaceutical ointments and pastes: (1) hydrocarbon; (2) absorption; (3) water-miscible/removable; and (4) water-soluble.

What is emulsion base?

An emulsion is a mixture of two or more liquids that are normally immiscible (unmixable or unblendable) owing to liquid-liquid phase separation. As an example, oil and water can form, first, an oil-in-water emulsion, in which the oil is the dispersed phase, and water is the continuous phase.

What are the disadvantages of oleaginous base?

DISADVANTAGES: They are bulkier than solid dosage forms. Greasy in nature. Difficult to be applied.

What is a water washable base?

Such bases are oil-in-water emulsions, e.g., Hydrophilic Ointment, and are more correctly called “creams.” (See Creams.) They are also described as “water-washable,” since they may be readily washed from the skin or clothing with water, an attribute that makes them more acceptable for cosmetic reasons.

What type of ointment base is wool fat?

Types of absorption base:

1-Anhydrous wool fat (anhydrous lanoline): Anhydrous fat obtained from the wool of sheep, practically insoluble in water but can absorb about 50% of water. So it is used in ointment where the amount of water or aqueous solution to be incorporated in is too large.

Which ointment base is commonly known as greaseless ointment base?

The emulsifying ointment is prepared from emulsifying wax, white soft paraffin and liquid paraffin. These are commonly known as “greaseless ointment base”. The water-soluble bases consist of water-soluble ingredients such as polyethylene glycol (PEG), which are popular known as carbowaxes.

Which type of emulsion is vanishing cream?

(a)Vanishing cream is a cream or ointment that leaves no trace when rubbed in to skin or moisture. It is an example of oil in water type of emulsion. The main constituents of this cream are potassium, ammonium or sodium stearate with water and just free stearic acid.

Is mineral oil hydrophilic?

Hydrophobic Soils. Mineral oils, greases, triglycerides and body oils are examples of hydrophobic soils, present as dispersed soil or in the form of stains.

What is the use of hydrophilic petrolatum?

Hydrophilic Petrolatum is an anhydrous absorption base with added emulsifiers. It is capable of incorporating water making it suitable for lipophilic or hydrophilic APIs. Hydrophilic Petrolatum is commonly used as an emollient. An anhydrous absorption base for use in topical preparations.

Is hydrophilic positive or negative?

If a molecule has areas where there is a partial positive or negative charge, it is called polar, or hydrophilic (Greek for “water-loving”). Polar molecules dissolve easily in water.

What causes hydrophilic?

A hydrophilic molecule or substance is attracted to water. This is caused by the attraction of water molecules to the hydrophilic molecules. In areas of high concentration of the molecules, water moves in and pulls the molecules apart.

What is triamcinolone acetonide cream used for?

Triamcinolone topical is used to treat the itching, redness, dryness, crusting, scaling, inflammation, and discomfort of various skin conditions, including psoriasis (a skin disease in which red, scaly patches form on some areas of the body and eczema (a skin disease that causes the skin to be dry and itchy and to

What are the good characteristics of an ointment?

Characteristics of an ideal ointment

1) It should be physically and chemically stable. 2) In ointment base, finely divided active ingredients should be uniformly distributed. 3) The base of ointment should not possess any therapeutic action. 4) The ointment should be smooth and free from grittiness.

Similar Posts